Understanding Writing Difficulties in Group Settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Rumi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (30726203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習障害 / RTIモデル / 通常の学級 / 評価 / リテラシー / 読み書き困難 / 代替手段 / ICT活用 / 通常学級 / 書字困難 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2017年度にFILES(ファイルズ,Finding your Learning Style)モデルで取得した大規模データ(小中学校通常学級に在籍する子ども4184名)の追跡調査を行う。手書き解答よりも選択式解答で成績にプラスの影響があった子どもの特性を明らかにした上で,課題を再構成する。さらに書字に困難のある子どもが通常学級で自分の学び方で学ぶ際に必要な変更調整を具体的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FILES task was restructured as a specific assessment method for viewing learning difficulties as educational needs rather than labeling them as disabilities. We developed a set of questions with adjusted difficulty levels for the “Kanji Handwriting Task” and the “Kanji Selection Task,” implemented them in elementary schools, and obtained data on mean values and standard deviations for children enrolled in regular classrooms. Furthermore, in order to examine the relationship between the Kanji tasks and writing and typing speed, we attempted to compare the performance of the Kanji tasks with the speed of one-minute visual copying and typing. The results showed that there were a certain number of students whose typing speed was above average even though their handwriting speed was below average, but an analysis that also included Kanji tasks could not be accomplished in this study. This is an issue for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習の特異的な困難さは目に見えず潜在的に通常学級の中に存在しているため学習障害を発見して抽出するではなく、集団の中にいる状態で支援する手法が重要である。本研究は個人を対象として別の場で治療教育するのではなく,多様な学び方を認める仕組みを学校の中に作る。これは学校教育における障害の捉え方を個人モデルから社会モデルへと変容させるための取り組みである。障害を個人に帰属させている限り,スティグマを恐れるためにニーズを言い出せない当事者がニーズを表明しやすい環境を作ることは難しい。障害を学校の仕組みの問題と捉え,教室の中での学び方に多様性を持たせていく視点がインクルーシブ教育の実現には欠かせない。