Understanding the developmental process of passivity in autism spectrum disorders and making PASAS the version for each age group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuma  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50805489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 受身性 / カタトニア / 特別支援教育 / インタビュー / 発達プロセス / 青年期 / 幼児期
Outline of Research at the Start
「自閉」という言葉がもたらすイメージから,自閉スペクトラム症を抱える子どもは他者との関係を築けないと思われることが多い。しかし,Wingらが発見したように他者の指示に従順で,自由な時間でも好きなことをしようとしない受身的な子どももいるが,問題行動の少なさからほとんど関心を向けられてこなかった。受身性は指示待ち,不登校,進路選択の困難などの指導上の問題だけでなく,近年のうつの背景や,緊張病の背景と想定する知見も見られており,問題となる側面も考えられ始めている。しかし,実際に受身性をどう捉えるか,幼少期から成人になる発達の中でどう発達するのかは十分に理解されておらず,そこに光を当てる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some children with autism spectrum disorder are called passive, that is, submissive and unable to behave freely. They were neglected as well-adjusted and their suffering was not studied. Although previous studies have clarified the characteristics of passivity in school-age children, the developmental process after adolescence is not clear. In particular, the processes leading to psychiatric disorders related to passivity, such as depression and catatonia, also need to be examined. In this study, I attempted to clarify the developmental process through interviews with parents of children in adolescence and adulthood and a case study of support for a child with catatonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究の対象になりにくかった自閉スペクトラム症の受身性の思春期青年期を経た問題に至るプロセスへの知見を得た点で学術的な意義がある。子どもの特徴だけでなく,常識や「周囲と一緒」を求める社会的な圧力と独自の表現や適応を認めるかの葛藤が岐路に影響している点は,苦悩する当事者と支援者にとって有益な知見と考えられる。特にカタトニアなど深刻化した受身性の問題への対応は従来の常識では思いつきにくいアプローチも必要であることを詳述できたことは,強度行動障害が問題となっている昨今では社会的意義も大きい。