A Comprehensive Study of University Teachers' Attitudes Toward Improving the Educational Environment for Students with Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Aiba  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50735751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICT / 障害学生支援 / 弱視 / ロービジョン / 障害開示 / 援助要請 / 高等教育 / 視覚障害 / ICT / 弱視学生 / 障害学生 / AT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、弱視学生を例に、高等教育におけるインビジブルな障害学生の学習環境の改善に寄与しようとする研究である。インビジブルな障害学生は大学でも認知度が低く、支援が受けにくい。そこで、修学支援に関わる大学教員に焦点を当て、弱視学生の学習環境整備を促進する(妨げる)ソフト面、ハード面の要因を明らかにする。その上で、弱視学生支援に対する受容的(拒否的)な態度と教員の個人要因との関係を解明する。更に、教員の潜在的態度と顕在的態度の関係を解明することで、弱視学生の学習支援環境の改善への方略を生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, items of ICT environment needed by low vision students were developed [Study 1], and the attitude structure of higher education faculty toward them was elucidated. Then, the influence of individual factors on the explicit attitude of university faculty when cooperating in the development of ICT environments was examined, taking into account the relationship with the implicit attitude of university faculty. As a result, the following characteristics of university teachers who are cooperative in developing the ICT environment sought by low vision students were identified. That is, those who had a support system in place at their university, those who had participated in FD training, and those who had provided reasonable accommodations in class, teaching material, and exam situations. Overall, it was found that those whose explicit attitudes were positive were more cooperative, regardless of their implicit attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで明らかにされてこなかった障害学生支援に対する教員の態度を、顕在態度と潜在態度の両側面から検討したことである。社会心理学分野の研究では、2つの態度は一致しない傾向にあった。本研究では、実際の支援場面を設定したため、2つの態度が一致していた。その理由が何かを今後検討することにより、これまでの態度研究を多角的に検証することができる。この点が学術的意義である。
本研究の社会的意義は、弱視学生が求めるICT環境が何かを明らかにし、それを整備することに対し、協力的な教員を増やすための手がかりを明らかにできた点である。