Development of an Internet-based successful case reporting system for pediatric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI RIE  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (30808811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん / 院内学級 / 課題 / 成功事例 / 復学 / 保護者 / インターネット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では小児がん患者や小児がん経験者およびその保護者が、入院治療を経て地域で学校生活や日常生活を送るために必要な情報とはどのような内容なのか、有益な情報にアクセスするためにはどのような環境を整えればよいのかを検討する。その結果、「就学や就職を見据えた小児がん特有の課題に対する情報とはどのような内容か」「小児がん患者が抱える個別性の高い課題の解決に資する情報とはどのような内容か」「有益な情報に容易にアクセスするためにはどのような環境が必要か」の示唆を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, the in-hospital classroom teachers felt that their own mental stress, access to medical information, professionalism, collaboration, and spreading the information to the school's faculty were issues, and they worked to solve them by introducing the TT system, active involvement of medical personnel in the in-hospital classroom, visits by fellow teachers to the in-hospital classroom, and participation in multidisciplinary conferences led by the attending doctor. This was shown to be effective in reducing teachers' stress and loneliness and in gathering medical information. Parents sought information about illnesses, life at the school site, friendships, and adult relationships. Information about enrollment, participation in online activities, and friendships was found to be obtained from the school garden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、院内学級担任が学習空白をできる限り少なくしたり、スムーズな復学支援につなげたりするための工夫および、保護者がどのような情報を必要とし、その内容の具体はどのようなことであったか、その情報をどこから入手したかについて明らかにした。これにより、院内学級担任の実践や、保護者が入手している情報について、現場レベルで行われている工夫や提供される情報の具体を示すことができた。特に、院内学級担任が行っている工夫については、病弱教育担当教員、特に院内学級担当教員の多くは病弱教育担当経験年数が短いことが示されており、効果的な指導・支援として活用できると考えている。