Research on analysis eye movements in visual processing of Kanji and teaching methods of Kanji for children with reading and writing difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Emiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords読み書き困難 / 漢字 / 視覚的処理 / 眼球運動計測 / 読み書きの困難 / 眼球運動測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,漢字の書字に焦点をあて,読み書き困難児の漢字処理の基盤にある認知的要因および有効な指導・支援方法を検討することを目的とする。具体的には,①漢字を知覚する際の眼球運動を計測することによって読み書き困難児の漢字処理の特徴を分析するとともに,②漢字の習得に困難のある児童を対象として漢字の有効な記憶方略について実践的な事例研究を行い,漢字の視覚情報処理パタンに基づく指導方法の有効性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored characteristics of visual processing of a Kanji by measuring the eye movement at the time of perceiving and memorizing it for the children with the difficulty of reading and writing. As a result, the following things became clear. First, they gaze at the upper area than lower area, and that there is no significant difference in the area on either side. Second, the area they gaze at depends on the form of the Kanji. Third, in cases that the memory and recall of Kanji are weak, there is a tendency to focus only on a specific area. It suggests that they may not be able to perceive the components of Kanji when memorizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、眼球運動計測により読み書き困難児の漢字の視覚的処理の特徴を明らかにすることができた。本研究で用いた眼球運動のような生理指標の計測は、困難の背景要因を推定するうえで有用な情報を提供するものと考える。神経心理学的検査と併せて眼球運動計測による生理学的データを得ることは、視覚的処理のプロセスや特徴について信頼性の高い分析と深い解釈が可能となり、読み書き困難の個々の要因に応じた適切なアプローチにつながることが期待される。