Understanding of working memory in individuals with intellectual disabilities based on behavior and brain activity: Toward the development of effective educational support methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Oi Yuhei  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40802997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 実験系心理学 / 知的障害 / 神経発達障害 / ワーキングメモリ / 短期記憶 / 認知神経科学 / NIRS / 記憶 / 注意
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、知的障害児・者のワーキングメモリ特性とその神経基盤を明らかにし、それに基づいた教育支援方法を開発することを目的とする。ワーキングメモリとは、課題遂行に一時的に必要となる記憶のことである。ワーキングメモリは知的障害児・者に伴う困難と密接な関係にあり、彼らへの支援を検討する上で重要な認知機能として注目されている。本研究では、行動指標に加えて、非侵襲的な脳機能計測によって得られた生理指標をもとに、知的障害児・者のワーキングメモリにおける弱い領域と強い領域を明らかにし、有効な教育支援方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working memory is a system that maintains information temporarily for use in ongoing cognitive processes. The purpose of this study was to investigate working memory in individuals with intellectual disabilities from both behavior and brain activity, and to examine educational support methods based on the findings obtained. Although the progress in this study was affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, this study was able to advance the understanding of some aspects of working memory characteristics in individuals with intellectual disabilities and to conduct practical studies that link the research findings to actual educational support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、集団を対象とした知的障害児・者のワーキングメモリ特性に関する検討を行うとともに、個人を対象とした実践的な検討として、ワーキングメモリに関与する脳活動の計測を含む機能評価に基づいた教育支援方法の提案とその評価を行った。これにより、知的障害児・者のワーキングメモリ特性に関する基礎的な理解を進める研究知見と、エビデンスに基づいた教育支援に関する実践的な研究知見を得ることができており、本研究の成果には学術的にも社会的にも一定の意義があると考えられる。