a basic study to construct a cancer education support program focusing on childhood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
moriguchi kiyomi  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80279356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん教育 / 小児がん / 養護教諭 / 道徳教育 / 復学支援 / 教育支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、学校における「がん教育」について、従来の大人のがんに加え子どものがんにも着目した教育プログラムを構築することである。
現在実施されている「がん教育」の内容は、大人のがん予防に着目して生活習慣を見直すものが多く、小児がんを含めた「がん教育」を実施している学校はほとんど見当たらない。
本研究で、がんの子どもへの理解を推進するツールを作成し、プログラムを一般化して活用できるようにすることは、「がん教育」を全国的に展開するためのサポートツールになり、がんの子どもへの理解をより充実させ得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a "cancer education" support program focusing on childhood cancer, "cancer education support tools" were created, practical classes were conducted, and evaluation was conducted. One of the "Cancer Education Support Tools" is a picture book depicting the school life and feelings of a second grader who overcame childhood cancer and returned to school until he/she graduated from elementary school. In addition, interviews were conducted with teachers, guardians, and doctors to create a video to help children with cancer return to school with peace of mind.
In the practical class, we examined whether picture books and videos could be used for "cancer education" for 5th grade elementary school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実施されている「がん教育」は、外部講師に依頼しているケースが多い。また、大人のがん予防に着目して生活習慣を見直す内容となっており、がん検診の啓蒙活動も行っている。しかし小児がんは生活習慣病と関係なく、がんの予防という観点からは説明できない。そのため、小児がんを含めた「がん教育」を実施している学校は見受けられない。がんと闘っている子どもと保護者は、周囲の児童からの理解と協力を強く望んでいる。その方策としての「小児がん」に着目した「がん教育」プログラム開発は意義がある。