Analysis of Educational Effect Measurement and Factors Influencing Learning Outcomes in Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA TAKAHIRO  小樽商科大学, グローカル戦略推進センター, 教授 (80596205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 教育評価 / 教育効果 / 汎用的能力 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 共分散構造分析 / 定量分析 / ジェネリックスキル / アセスメントテスト / 学修成果 / 教育便益 / 教学IR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大学で行われるアクティブラーニングの教育効果について可視化を試み,その教育効果へ影響する要因について明らかにする。アクティブラーニングの教育効果指標は,ジェネリックスキルの変化と教育便益に対する意識の変容を考慮して指標化する。また,教育効果指標に及ぼす影響要因を明らかにするため,学習履歴データ,生活状況に関する調査データを用いて検証を行う。さらに,アクティブラーニングの教育効果の波及効果を確認するため,教育効果指標と教務情報データなどの学修状況との関係性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary factors that influence outcomes in active learning and the process of outcome attainment were examined using quantitative analysis for classes in which Active Learning(AL) was used in a first-year university course on career education. In this study, awareness of the effectiveness and importance of learning at university was positioned as a learning outcome resulting from AL.
The analysis is based on a model postulating that the students’ attitudes toward classes in which AL was used influence how successful they are in grasping lesson contents and understanding the related knowledge and also their awareness regarding subsequent learning at university.
The results indicate that the students’ attitudes toward classes in which AL was used had a positive impact on acquisition of lesson contents and their knowledge. In addition, higher levels of content acquisition and understanding also had a positive impact on awareness regarding subsequent learning at university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングは,すでに多くの実践事例が蓄積されているが,多くは少人数のグループワークの事例であり,その教育効果についても定性的な事例研究が多い。本研究では,ICTの活用によって多くのデータが収集できる大人数のアクティブラーニングを実施し,その結果,教育効果の可視化と影響要因の定量分析が可能となった。
研究過程では,大人数アクティブラーニングの具体的な手法と,オンライン型やハイブリッド型の手法も示したことから,大人数授業へアクティブラーニングを導入する際の有益な事例として蓄積することができたと考える。