Methods for Strategically Presenting the Clues of Fostering Search Skills based on Analysis on Novices' Behaviors of Page Attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Ryo  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任助教 (60829729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords探索能力育成 / ページ注目行為 / 探索意図 / 手がかり示唆 / 情報視覚化 / 無意識の探索意図
Outline of Research at the Start
PBL等における模索的なWeb探索では,獲得したページを的確に解釈し,それを踏まえて自らの探索意図を新たな検索クエリとして表現することが重要だが,その能力育成方法は確立されていない.本研究では,「既有ページに対する注目行為に,未熟者の認識や探索意図が,半ば無意識的に体現される現象」に注目し,段階的な手がかり示唆による能力育成支援の実現を目指す.そのために,探索意図の整理に際して注目に値するページ抽出手法,注目ページに応じた検索クエリ候補生成手法,経験状況に応じた手がかり示唆戦略を開発する.これらの手法に基づいて支援システムを開発し,実際的経験を促しつつ探索能力育成を図る新たな方法を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opportunities to perform Web explorations involving trial and error as a part of intellectual activities such as PBL have increased and cultivation of its skills is increasingly needed. In order to successfully conduct such exploration, it is necessary to understand the results of searches along with their circumstances and utilize them to later explorations. Although the stacking of exploration experience is important to acquire the skills, it is difficult for unskilled people to accumulate sufficient experiences since multiple factors such as expression of queries, examination of acquired pages and change of search intentions are involved. This research focus on a fact that novices’ behaviors of page selection during looking back their exploration often express unconsciously their search intentions and recognition against search progress. Utilizing this fact, methods for promoting the experience of exploration with trial and error by suggesting the clues in steps were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要性が指摘されながらも,これまで困難であった模索経験の積み重ねによるWeb探索能力の育成を可能とする教育支援充実の意義を有する.
また,これまで見過ごされてきた「半ば無意識的な既有ページに対する注目行為」を活かして,未熟者の認識や探索意図を反映し得る形で模索経験促進に挑戦する本研究は,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.