Research on Emotional Responses to Sculpture through Tactile Sensation among the Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriya Seitaro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (90809310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / 美術鑑賞 / 触察 / ユニバーサル・ミュージアム / 芸術鑑賞 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者 / 立体造形 / 芸術 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、美術展示において視覚障害者が作品を味わう上で、形態認識の他に情緒性に働きかけるためにはどのような「配慮」を行うべきかという鑑賞環境としてのニーズを明らかにすることを目的としている。
方法として、彫刻作品・立体作品を触れて鑑賞することについて、被験者パターン、作品パターン、支援パターンを組み合わせた鑑賞実験による調査を行い、形状認識の成績や、味わいにおける作品への肯定感などを調査する。それらのデータをまとめ、視覚障害者に適した鑑賞用レプリカのスケールサイズや、素材・質感の違いによるそれぞれの味わいの効果、音声ガイドの有効的な運用方法について明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2019, the institute year, a questionnaire survey was conducted with the cooperation of the Tokyo Helen Keller Association to investigate the actual conditions of museum use by the visually impaired and the standard sizes and materials suitable for tactile perception.
The results were summarized, oral presentations were made at many Symposium & Society. And a model for viewing was exhibited at the National Museum of Ethnology. In FY2021, we examined the "discriminability" and "emotionality" in the sense of touch and conducted an experiment on the effects obtained through the attempt to consider the The results of this study showed that the shape of the museum was not easily understood in tactile appreciation. As a result, it is now possible to define certain standard sizes and materials suitable for shape understanding in tactile appreciation. The results of this research were submitted to an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、障害者差別解消法の施行によって博物館や美術館をはじめとした展示施設では、多様な人々のために拓かれた展示環境作りを目指す、ユニバーサル・ミュージアムの運動が徐々に広がって来ている。本研究では、視覚障害者が立体作品を手で触れて鑑賞する触察鑑賞に際して、立体形状の理解や作品としての味わい感についての適切なサイズや素材とは何かを調査し、その目安を明らかとした。今日のユニバーサル・ミュージアム化が求められる流れの中において、本研究が視覚障害者の鑑賞活動に関する新たな有効なデータを示すことは、今後の関係諸学や社会的に有意義な研究成果を残せたのではないだろうか。