Development of a class evaluastion method based on the delaed benefits and the learning experience theories in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Hisaki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (80832427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業品質 / 学習経験 / 便益遅延性 / 満足度 / 学習意欲 / オンライン授業 / 看護教育 / コミュニケーション / 教育実習 / エンゲージメント / 高等教育 / ベネフィット / 便益遅延 / 定性分析 / 講義品質
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生が学習活動を継続する中で、過去に受講した講義の価値に一定期間経過後に気が付くことがある。これは教育における便益の遅延性と呼ばれるが、この便益感が遅延するメカニズムを明らかにした研究はない。大学の講義は将来の学生に有益となるように設計するべきであり、この遅延する便益感を把握することが、講義品質をより正確に把握し、改善することに繋がると考えられる。本研究では、便益遅延性を考慮した、講義品質をより正確に評価する方法を開発することを目的とする。そのために、大学生を2~3年間追跡調査し、遅延する便益感を学習経験の概念を用いて抽出することによって、便益遅延性を考慮した講義品質の評価方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A primary purpose of this study was to find what factors affect changes of students' lecture evaluation after practical training. We surveyed students who took teaching practice or nursing practice. The results show that when students feel their knowledge and skills useful through the practical training, they could realize the functional benefit and value of it and it affected changes of the lecture evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育分野において遅延便益の享受が発生するタイミングやそれに影響を与える要因を明らかにした研究はいままでなかった.今回の結果より,学生が後から気づいた分の便益感を測定できれば,より正確な講義品質の評価が可能となり,講義品質の改善に利用できると考えられる.