| Project/Area Number |
19K14316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2019-2020, 2022-2024) Waseda University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAYAMA Ikuo 兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10806194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 発話量 / コミュニティ形成 / スマートフォン / 自由記述量 / Web調査 / オンラインコミュニティ / eラーニング / 心理的時間 / 教育工学 / 注意 / 散漫 / コメント / 文字入力 / 信頼関係 / 語り / キーボード入力 / タイピング / つぶやき / 語りの場 / SNS / 利用端末 / フリック入力 / オンライン調査 / 日本語 / 使用媒体 / twitter / eラーニングコミュニティ / 入力文字数 / 自由記述 / PC / 端末 / 学習行動 / 学習のとりかかり / オンライン人数表示機能 / 学習中ユーザの可視化 / 発話 / コミュニティ / PCブラウザ / e-learning / eラーニングコミュニティ / 動機づけ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
eラーニングは学習が継続されにくいことが古くからの課題である。この問題に対し,澤山・寺澤(2014)では,eラーニングにツイート機能等を付与し,eラーニングコミュニティが形成されることで学習が継続されやすくなることを示している。ただし追試の結果,ツイート機能を用いた発話量が少ない場合には,学習継続効果が低下することも示唆されている。すなわち,eラーニングコミュニティが学習継続効果をもつためには,当該コミュニティがある程度活性化している必要があると考えられる。本研究ではeラーニングコミュニティの活性化を目的とし,とくにコミュニティの形成初期段階の発話を促す仕組みに焦点を当て,その効果を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on activating e-learning communities, particularly promoting speech in the initial stages of community formation. The results showed that participants who felt more fulfillment from input tasks experienced shorter psychological time for Japanese text input, and that the degree of psychological time distortion may vary depending on the input method. These findings suggest that manipulating fulfillment and psychological time could indirectly increase the amount of free-form writing. The study also indicated that free-form writing tends to decrease when using smartphones, and that appropriate engagement by organizers to build trust relationships is crucial for encouraging participants' self-disclosure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
得られた各知見は,eラーニングシステムの機能や運営面での改善といった実際の教育現場での応用可能性が高いと考えられるものであった。とりわけ,匿名性を保ちつつオンラインコミュニティの構築を促進する方法や,スマートフォン利用者に配慮した記述促進策については,現代的なニーズや教育環境に即した実践的な示唆を提供するものと考えられる。また,学術的意義としては,心理的時間が学習行動と関係する可能性があるという新たな知見を得たことが挙げられる。