Developing Support Methods Based on Learning Processes and Outcomes in Active Learning Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuki  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 助教 (00758617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 初年次教育 / システムログ分析 / プレゼンテーション教育 / アカデミックライティング / 学習プロセス / 学習支援 / プレゼンテーション / 振り返り / 視聴行動 / オンデマンド授業 / 視聴状況 / 遠隔授業 / 高等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアクティブラーニング型授業の中でも、授業中に課される演習課題の記述プロセスに着目した研究である。現在多くの大学で、演習課題を含む授業が行われている。これらの授業を対象とし、1~2年目にかけて学生の演習課題の記述プロセスと学習成果の特徴を分析し、その特徴に合わせた学習支援方法の開発を行う。研究最終年度である3年目は、主に開発した学習支援方法の評価や学習支援方法あり方の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the learning processes of students in active learning classes and examine the development of support methods based on this analysis. Initially, our focus was on face-to-face classes. However, because of the impact of COVID-19, we primarily obtained and analyzed logs related to online learning.
The key outcomes of the study are as follows: First, we clarified the relationship between viewing logs and learning outcomes in on-demand classes for first-year students. Second, we found that students who were more active in slide editing logs and viewing logs of presentation videos during reflection achieved higher levels of performance in group presentation activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大きく分けて2つの研究によって構成されている。第一の研究は、新型コロナウイルス感染症流行下でのオンデマンド授業の視聴状況を明らかにした研究である。歴史的なパンデミック下での学生の学びやそのプロセスを解明した貴重な研究であると言える。
第二の研究は、近年多くの大学で導入されている初年次教育科目における学生の学習プロセスとそれを活用した支援方法に関する研究である。学生の実際の活動に関するログを用いた分析を行うことで、直接的な評価手法を用いて学生の活動プロセスと学習成果の関連を明らかにした。これらのデータがさらなる研究のための基礎的なデータとして活用されることが期待される。