Project/Area Number |
19K14325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学習支援 / プログラミング教育 / 数理・データサイエンス・AI教育 / クラウドアプリケーション / ダイバーシティ教育 / ICT活用 / STEAM教育 / 協働学修 / 発話テキスト / クラウド / データサイエンス / AI / 学修支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
障がい対応として導入している発話を自動的にテキストに変換するシステムなどに着目し、障がいの有無に関わらず多様な背景を持つ全ての学生の主体的学修支援につながるような環境を構築する。例えば、授業中における教員の発話をテキストに変換し、クラスの全学生がその発話テキストを閲覧できるようにして、重要文をピックアップできるようにしたり、発話テキストを参考に各学生がノート作成をしてクラス全体で共有したりするなど、授業情報を様々な視点から学修に活用できるような仕組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A speech and text conversion system was constructed to support the learning of all students with diverse learning backgrounds. We obtained basic knowledge of speech that is easy for the audience to understand and listen to in lecture rooms. In addition, the use of cloud applications, questionnaires, and electronic boards helped to stimulate group discussions. In programming learning, which tends to focus on virtual space, we were able to expand the range of learning support systems for diverse students by incorporating physical space approaches, such as robots, urban models, and interaction with students in different grades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発話・テキスト変換システムの講義室での活用における基礎的知見は,学修支援教材の運用のみならず、教員の教育方法改善の一助にもなると思われる. クラウドアプリケーションを活用したアンケート調査の実施や電子ボードの活用により,対面での発言を躊躇しがちな学生など多様な学生に対しての学修支援体制が構築できたと思われる. プログラミング学習は,文理問わず必要とされるデータサイエンス教育にも直結しており,フィジカル空間からのアプローチを取り入れた学習は,データサイエンティストの人材育成の一助となると考えられる.