Development of a reflection method based on the learning process of university students in school volunteer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2021-2022)
Rikkyo University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shun  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60804507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリフレクション / 大学生 / 小学校ボランティア / 省察の支援 / 大学教育 / 教師教育 / 振り返り / 省察の深さ / 大学生の学び / 学校ボランティア / リフレクションの支援 / リフレクションの手法 / リフレクションの深さ / 経験学習 / 学習プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,学校ボランティアにおける大学生の学習プロセスを実証的に分析し,リフレクションの手法を開発することが目的である.申請者の所属する研究室の活動として毎週木曜に行われている学校ボランティアを対象として,大学生の活動記録(振り返りレポート・カンファレンス記録・実践のビデオ記録)を収集し,(1)修正版グラウンデッド・セオリーアプローチを用いて,大学生の学習プロセスを解明し(研究1),(2)研究1を踏まえて,リフレクションの手法を開発する(研究2).
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore how university students reflect on school volunteer activities and to develop a reflection method based on the results. The results showed that there were individual differences among students in terms of the subject matter and depth of reflection, and that deep reflection was not easy to achieve in a single semester's worth of activities. In addition, as a characteristic of students whose reflection was multifaceted and a deep level of reflection occurred, it was shown that they identified the problem and worked on it while paying attention to the actual situation and statements of the children when they were confronted with the event. Individual differences in reflection were observed, and the object and depth of reflection for some students were limited, suggesting the need for support. Based on these results and a review of the literature, supportive techniques were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通してリフレクションの問題点や新たな手法の可能性を示唆した点は、今後のボランティア活動の改善はもちろん、リフレクションを重視するさまざまな専門職教育(例えば教師、看護師、ソーシャルワーカー等)の向上に寄与する。さまざまな専門家教育においてリフレクションが実施されているが、そこでの学びの質が十分に検討されおらず、本研究で得られたリフレクションの具体的な問題点や、高次レベルのリフレクションができた学生の特徴は、今後の専門家教育において効果的なリフレクションを提供するための1つの手がかりになると考えられる。