Control of mind-wandering while viewing educational videos by adjusting cognitive loads and biofeedback operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Toru Nagahama  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50779270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 映像教材 / バイオフィードバック / マインドワンダリング / 機械学習 / マルチメディアラーニング / 認知負荷 / 脳波 / 人工知能 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 生体情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,映像教材の視聴時におけるマインドワンダリングを,認知負荷の操作,及び,バイオフィードバックによって抑制し,学習の効率化を実現する.映像教材の視聴速度を適度に速めること,また,脳波と機械学習を用いてマインドワンダリングを検出し,バイオフィードバックすることによって,マインドワンダリングの抑制を図る.そして,マインドワンダリングを抑制することによって学習効率が向上する実例を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to suppress mind wandering (MW) during viewing of video materials by manipulating cognitive load and biofeedback to improve learning efficiency. Specifically, we aimed to suppress MW by 1) moderately increasing the viewing speed of video materials and 2) detecting MW using EEG and machine learning, and then providing biofeedback. In the former case, it was suggested that speeding up the viewing speed and segmentation of the video materials can be effective in suppressing MW. On the other hand, the accuracy of MW detection under the conditions of this study varied among individuals, and it is necessary to establish a detection method that can be adapted to each individual.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,映像教材視聴時におけるマインドワンダリング(MW)について,映像教材の長さや視聴速度をコントロールすることで抑制できる可能性が示唆された.また,個人差は認められる一方で,映像教材の視聴時におけるMWは,視線の停留時間や後頭部左のα波と正中前頭部のθ波によって説明できることが明らかになった.さらに,機械学習を通してMWを正確に検出できた場合にはそれに応じてバイオフィードバックを行うことで,MWのメタ的気づきが促される可能性が示唆された.本研究で得られた知見は,より学習者の個人特性に応じたMWの検出手法の確立や効率的な映像教材を活用した学習環境の構築に寄与する可能性がある.