Development and verification of midwifery milestone indicators for a seamless education system from pre-graduation to post-graduation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
Uehara Akiko  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00700999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / コンピテンシー基盤型教育 / マイルストーン / 助産実践能力 / 助産師教育 / 実践能力 / 医療者教育 / 助産師 / 助産師基礎教育 / 混合研究法 / 助産師の実践能力獲得段階 / 指標開発 / 卒前教育
Outline of Research at the Start
卒前と卒後で求められる実践能力の乖離が指摘される中、助産師の実践能力強化に向けた卒前・卒後をつなぐシームレスな教育体制の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。この背景を踏まえ、「助産師のコア・コンピテンシー獲得段階に至るマイルストーンは何か」という問いを立てて、助産師のコア・コンピテンシー獲得に至るまでの指標となるマイルストーンを開発・検証することを目的とする。臨床の助産師を対象としたコア・コンピテンシー獲得段階の数量的な検証に加え、臨床教育担当者に質的調査を行い、マイルストーン指標を開発する。また、開発したマイルストーン指標の妥当性をエキスパート調査により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a milestone index based on the verification of the midwifery competency acquisition stage and set a milestone at the time of graduation from the midwifery training course. To this end, a cross-sectional survey on the stage of competency acquisition was conducted with midwives. The study’s findings revealed that midwives’ had “full-fledged” competency during the pregnancy, delivery, puerperium, and neonatal period in the 6th and 7th years of midwifery. However, the stage of acquisition of practical skills in women's health care and midwifery management is from "beginners" to "newcomers," suggesting that the competency is highly difficult to acquire. Therefore, the competency must be gradually strengthened from pre-graduation to post-graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで助産師のコンピテンシー獲得に至る段階を調査した研究はなく、本研究成果は卒前と卒後の助産師教育をつなぐ教育のあり方を考察するデータを提示することができた。また、本研究において、現在示されているコンピテンシーの中には、難易度が高く、特殊なコンピテンシーが含まれていることが示唆された。このことは、卒前および卒後の助産師教育を通じて、助産師の能力開発をしていく上での課題を提示することができたといえる。