Research for the development of education programs for promoting the use of NDB
Project/Area Number |
19K14335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | NDB / レセプトデータ / 教育資源 / 練習用データセット / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NDBは世界にも例のない悉皆性の高い医療保険のデータベースであるが、そのデータ構造が複雑であり利活用が進んでいない。申請者は先行研究として、データ構造の理解促進を目的に、実際のNDBに格納されているデータの個票と同じ形式で作成したダミーデータで構成される練習用データセットを開発する研究を実施している。 本研究では、①練習用データセットを活用した教材及び②ミニテストによる自己チェックシステムを含む教育プログラムを開発する。そして、研究期間中に実際に受講してもらい、ミニテストやアンケートを行う。その後、これらの結果を用いて開発したプログラムの学習効果を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an e-learning course that combines slides, videos, quizzes, and exercises as an educational resource using the NDB practice dataset developed in the previous study. In the post-questionnaire, the average knowledge of receipt data was 1.7 points on a 10-point scale, and in the post-questionnaire, it was 8.4 points. The results of the two questionnaires were joined and analyzed, and a significant increase was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したeラーニングコースは、実際のNDBデータとほぼ同一のフォーマットである練習用データセットを用いた実践的な演習が含まれている。これまで、その必要性は指摘され続けてきたものの整備されなかった練習用データセットの開発から、その活用までを連続性をもって実施した研究はこれまでに存在しない。また、全ての教育資源をオンラインで提供した点も社会的意義が大きいと考える。オンラインでの教育は、対面での教育と比較して各自の理解度に合わせた進行が可能であり、知識や技術の習得に適していると考えられる。また、eラーニングコースの操作ログを活用することで、その後の学習効果との連関を検討することも可能となる。