Design of a Career Education Course to Foster Proactive Career Development Abilities through Interaction with Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Chiyuki  京都文教短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 准教授 (90587479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 授業設計 / 進路選択自己効力 / 相互評価学習 / 高等教育 / デザイン研究 / 協調学習 / 遠隔教育 / オンライン授業 / eラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,キャリア教育において主体的にキャリアを形成する能力を育むために,応募者のこれまでの研究成果である相互評価学習実践モデルをデザイン研究アプローチにより発展させ,他者との相互作用に重点を置いたキャリア教育科目のデザイン原則を明らかにすることである.具体的には次の3点について明らかにする.
A. 学習者の効力感やキャリア意識は他者との相互作用を通じてどのように変化するのか.
B. 他者との相互作用を通じたキャリア構築を促進する協調学習方法の要件は何か.
C. 進路選択自己効力を向上させ,維持するためには,どのような授業デザインが効果的か.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the design principles for career education courses that emphasize interaction with others, we repeatedly practiced, verified, and improved using a design research approach. The results showed that peer assessment using real names and step-by-step scaffolding throughout the class were effective in enhancing continuous learning motivation. We also worked on improving peer-assessment learning methods in both face-to-face learning and asynchronous e-learning, obtaining suggestions for the requirements for learning methods that promote interaction. Furthermore, we focused on the influence of learning content and extracurricular activities on changes in career decision-making self-efficacy, developing collaborative learning approaches that give meaning to curricular and extracurricular activities through interaction with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な成果は,他者との相互作用に重点を置いたキャリア教育の実践に対する知見が得られたことにある.これにより,大学生が他者との協調学習を通じて自らのキャリアを主体的に形成する能力を高める実践を汎用的に行うことが可能となる.また,他者との相互作用を促すICTを活用した学習方法や,デザイン研究アプローチを用いた授業設計については,高等教育機関のキャリア教育のみならず,他の領域の協調学習や,初等中等教育段階における協働的な学びの実践に対しても波及効果が期待されるため,社会的意義があると考えられる.