Project/Area Number |
19K14338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
谷野 圭亮 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70778589)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | motivation / 動機づけ / 質問紙調査 / 外国語教育 / アンケート / 心理統計 / 英語教育 / アンケート調査 / 学習支援 / 英語学習 / 教育工学 / 教育支援システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,第二言語習得研究により明らかにされてきた動機づけ理論,特に第二言語自己動機づけシステム理論を基礎として学習者の動機づけ状況を個人レベルで判定し,そのレベルに適切な動機づけ戦略を提供することにより,学習者の動機づけレベルの向上に貢献するスキームの開発,実証とそれを運用することができる学習支援システムの開発とその評価実験を行う.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
This longitudinal study explores the link between motivation and academic performance in Japanese technical college students learning English as a foreign language (EFL). The goal is to inform effective learning support strategies by analyzing the motivational states of learners with different academic performance trajectories. Data was collected over several years, focusing on motivational strategies. Learners were grouped based on their academic performance over a year: consistently high-performing, consistently low-performing, moving from high to low performance, and moving from low to high performance. The motivational states of each group were examined using Self-Determination Theory and the L2 Self-Motivational System Theory. The study found unique relationships between types of motivation and changes in academic performance. Unlike previous ESL research, which highlighted the importance of intrinsic motivation, this study suggests that extrinsic motivation is crucial for maintaining or improving academic performance in EFL contexts like Japan. These findings emphasize the need to consider educational and cultural contexts when studying motivation and performance in language learning. The study calls for further research incorporating sociocultural insights to better understand this relationship and develop effective learning support strategies.g of this relationship and inform effective learning support strategies.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
The COVID-19 pandemic led to a temporary stagnation in the study due to significant changes in the lifestyles of both teachers and learners, as well as shifts in teaching methods. These paradigm shifts caused various difficulties, necessitating a re-examination of the analytical approaches employed in the research. This process of re-evaluation and adaptation contributed to delays in the progress of the study. The unprecedented circumstances brought about by the pandemic had a profound impact on the daily routines and learning environments of both educators and students. The abrupt transition to remote learning and the accompanying adjustments to teaching strategies disrupted the established norms of educational practices. Consequently, the study faced challenges in data collection and analysis, as the pre-existing methodologies were no longer fully applicable to the new reality. Moreover, the pandemic-induced changes necessitated a thorough reassessment of the analytical framework employed in the study. The researchers had to invest considerable time and effort in evaluating and modifying their approaches to ensure the validity and reliability of the findings in light of the altered educational landscape. This process of methodological refinement, while crucial for maintaining the integrity of the research, inevitably prolonged the timeline of the study.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
Moving forward, the research plan includes conducting semi-structured interviews to investigate the factors influencing individual learners' academic performance changes within each group and their relationship to motivational theories. The study aims to explore more effective approaches to English language education by delving into the personal experiences and perspectives of learners from each group. The qualitative data collected from the interviews will be analyzed in conjunction with the quantitative findings to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the complex interplay between motivation and academic performance. The insights gained will be interpreted through the lens of established motivational theories, such as Self-Determination Theory and the L2 Self-Motivational System Theory. The ultimate goal of this research is to identify and develop more effective approaches to English language education that consider the unique characteristics and needs of learners in the Japanese EFL context. By examining the individual experiences and motivational factors that shape learners' academic performance, the study aims to inform pedagogical practices and learning support strategies that foster student success and engagement in English language learning.