Development of an educational package for social implementation of prevention measures against Echinococcus multilocularis infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takako  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任講師 (70773844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教材開発 / 都市ギツネ / エキノコックス / 感染予防 / 獣害問題 / 自然観 / リスクコミュニケーション / サイエンスビジュアリゼーション / 野生動物と人との適切な距離 / キツネ / 駆虫薬入りベイト / 餌付け / 外来種 / アライグマ / 野生動物 / キタキツネ / 教材 / オンライン / 対話 / 野生生物と人との距離 / 獣害対策 / 人獣共通感染症 / 地域住民 / 教育パッケージ / 疾病制御
Outline of Research at the Start
「殺さなくても、防げます。」
エキノコックス症は、野生のキツネからヒトに感染する人獣共通感染症である。ヒトの治療は困難である一方、キツネについては経口薬で簡単に虫下しができる。つまり、野外に虫下し入りのベイト(餌)を広く散布し続ければ、キツネからヒトに感染するリスクを下げることができる。しかしこのベイト散布法は、日本では未だ市民に認識されないまま毎年20名程度の患者を出し続けている。
本研究では、ベイト散布法の社会実装をめざし、市民が簡単にエキノコックスの生態や予防法について学ぶことができる情報提供パッケージの開発、および行政向けの社会実装マニュアルの作成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echinococcosis is an endemic disease of Hokkaido that is transmitted to humans via wild foxes. Although it has long been a silent threat to the people of Hokkaido, there are insufficient opportunities for citizens to obtain information on infection prevention. On the other hand, technology has been established to reduce the risk of fox-to-human transmission by applying anthelmintic baits, but this technology has not yet been implemented in society.
Therefore, the objectives of this study were (1) to develop educational materials on echinococcus and (2) to start applying baits in an urban park in Sapporo City, aiming to establish a social implementation system of the bait application method.
(1) A picture book and video were produced as educational materials and made available online. (2) Bait application was started in collaboration with Tsukisamu Park, an urban park in Sapporo City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門家がそばにいなくともエキノコックスについての知識を得られる教材を開発した。これは、常にエキノコックス感染リスクにさらされる北海道において、各人が日常生活において感染予防のためにとるべき行動を判断できるようになることをめざしたものである。
同様に、本研究で継続してきたベイト散布にむけたリスクコミュニケーションについても、目的は市民や行政に対するベイト散布実施の説得ではなく、感染と防除のしくみを理解したうえで、ベイト散布法を取り入れるかどうかを各自が判断・選択できるようになることをめざしたものである。