A Comparative Study of Mathematics Education in Japan and Myanmar for Teaching International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Kuniyuki  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 准教授 (50757333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords留学生教育 / 留学生に対する数学教育 / ミャンマー人留学生 / 予備教育 / 留学生 / 数学 / ミャンマー / 数学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の大学への進学を希望するミャンマー人留学生を対象にした数学教育に関する研究である。具体的には、ミャンマーの高等学校における数学教科書の学習内容や学習方法を調査し、日本とミャンマーにおける数学教育の違いを明らかにする。さらに、得られた研究結果をもとにミャンマー人留学生に適した教科の指導方法を検討し、学習指導計画として具体化する。
本研究によって、ミャンマー人留学生の学習状況に合わせたより細やかな教科指導が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on a method of teaching mathematics for international students from Myanmar who wish to go on to Japanese universities. In this study, we showed the difference of mathematics education between Japan and Myanmar by researching the contents of the mathematics curriculums and textbooks. In addition, through an interview and a questionnaire survey for international students from Myanmar, we clarified some difficulties that they had in the process of mathematical studies. Furthermore, we created a teaching plan based on these research for international students from Myanmar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下の2点である。(1) ミャンマーの高等学校における数学のカリキュラムや教科書の全体像が把握できた。さらに日本の教科書との比較を行うことで、その特徴も明らかになった。(2) 日本とミャンマーとの学習内容の異なりを踏まえた上での教科指導が可能になった。結果として、限られた時間の中で数学学習を行わざるを得ないミャンマー人留学生に対して効率的な教科指導を行えるようになった。