Project/Area Number |
19K14350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2021-2022) Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Koda Keiko 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90648461)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オオルリシジミ / 絶滅危惧種 / 疑似標本作成キット / 子ども図鑑 / ルリシジミ / マーキング調査 / 環境リテラシー / 環境教育教材 / 擬似標本作成キット / チョウビンゴ / モニタリング / 擬似標本キット / 卵寄生蜂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では絶滅危惧種オオルリシジミを題材として、子ども向け教材を開発・実践することにより子どもへの意識や行動に影響が出たか効果検証を行う(環境教育教材の開発)。 また、オオルリシジミの生息地において保護団体とともに調査・活動できる子ども向けの実地環境教育プログラムを開発・実践して、オオルリシジミの保全に効果があったかを検証する(実地教育プログラムの開発)。 これらをオオルリシジミの生息している地域内で行うことにより、地域における保全活動を担う次世代の子どもたちが環境リテラシーを身につけることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, regarding the endangered species Shijimiaeoides divinus, the development and implementation of teaching materials for children will be examined to see if there is an impact on children's awareness and behavior (development of environmental education materials). In addition, we will develop an environmental education program for children that allows them to work with conservation groups in the butterfly's habitat, and verify whether it has been effective in the conservation of this butterfly (development of a hands-on education program). By conducting this research in the area where these butterflies live, we aim to help the next generation of children, who will be responsible for conservation activities in the area, acquire environmental literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オオルリシジミの学術的研究は数多く行われていたが、子ども向けの教材はほとんどなかった。本研究では初めて対象対象年齢ごとの現場で使える環境教育教材を作成し、またその教材の評価を行うことができた。さらに子どもが行うことができる絶滅危惧種の調査を確立することを試みることができた。本研究によって、オオルリシジミをはじめとする日本固有の絶滅危惧種を保全するためのプログラムとして汎用することができ、持続可能な社会の構築に向けた一助になると考えられる。