An Examination of What Judges Consider as "Legal Justice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watamura Eiichiro  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50732989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords裁判官 / 裁判員(一般市民) / 量刑 / 正当化 / 違い / 応報 / 量刑判断 / 裁判官と一般人 / 司法制度 / 正当化理由(justification) / 児童虐待 / 刑罰の正当化 / 道徳 / 死刑 / 法廷心理 / 正義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、裁判官を対象に脳血流動態反応の計測を含む様々な実験を行い、裁判官という社会的役割が一般人の考える「罪に対する罰」の正義とどう異なるのかを比較しその差分を明らかにすることで、司法の現場で実施されている「法的正義」を抽出する。つまり、「法的正義」という名のもとに、裁判官がどのような正義を思いめぐらし、その正義をどのようにその専門的知識や経験と関連づけ、刑の量定に算定しているのかを分析する。加えて、裁判官を対象にした研究が少ないという学術的背景を鑑み、将来の裁判官研究につなげるための基礎的データを集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern society, which has a judicial system, "punishment for crime" does not consist only of universal and simple justice, but also pursues "higher" justice called "legal justice" at the same time. In this study, we focus on the professional judges who are at the front line of this pursuit, and clarify the "legal justice" that they are aware of and think about precisely because of their assigned role as judges. For this purpose, we conducted an experiment in which judges and the general public were compared in their judgments on the same case. The results of a series of studies showed that there were differences between the two groups in various aspects, such as the amount of punishment and justification. Furthermore, this study succeeded in developing a new scale to measure justification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義には(1)正義の複層性の解明に加え、(2)裁判をテーマにした学術的研究において職業裁判官を扱った研究が圧倒的に少ないという現状を打破するという意義があった。申請者が調べた限り、2000年以降から研究開始時までに行われた研究はWeb of Science上では37件に留まり、そのほとんどは特定の裁判にフォーカスした事例研究であった。研究数の少なさゆえ、裁判官の正義が一般市民の正義と何がどう違うのか?といった問いに対して、実証的データに裏付けされた考察をすることが長らくできないままでいた。本研究では職業裁判官と一般市民を比較することで、両者の違いのいくつかを示すことができた。