How does individual differences in self-control contribute to the formation of favorable behavioral habits?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Goto  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (70758424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフコントロール / 個人差 / 社会的影響 / 規範 / 価値 / 遅延割引 / 行動習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、好ましい行動習慣の形成が、セルフコントロールを支える個人差と社会環境とのどのような相互作用によって実現されているかを明らかにすることである。実験室実験や、より生態学的妥当性の高い調査手法などを組み合わせて検討を行う。セルフコントロールが社会的に好ましい行動習慣を身に着けるように働くとは限らないことを示すことで、セルフコントロールの機能を価値中立的な視点から捉えなおすことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present research was to clarify how individual differences in self-control can contribute to the formation of favorable behavioral habits by interacting with social influences on value representations. (1) We confirmed that recognizing the value of behavior led to favorable behavioral habits. (2) We developed a psychological scale that can be assess individual differences in domain-specific value representations of self-control. (3) We conducted some experiments to investigate how social influences can change value representations in self-control dilemma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルフコントロールは、好ましい行動習慣の獲得に関わるとする研究知見を根拠に、育成されるべき領域汎用的な個人差として注目を集めている。しかし、どの行動を「好ましい」とするかは自明ではなく、社会相対的に規定されるはずであるにもかかわらず、セルフコントロールと社会的影響による価値形成との関わりは十分に検討されていなかった。好ましい行動習慣の形成には領域汎用的な個人差としてのセルフコントロールだけでなく、領域固有な価値表象が社会的影響を受けながら形成される過程についても考慮する必要があることを明らかにした。