Social cognitive function in idiopathic generalized epilepsy - Elucidation of the facial expression recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10733503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / 表情認知 / 社会的認知機能 / 社会的認知 / 動画表情認知課題 / 特発性全般てんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかん患者において,発作が十分に抑制されているにもかかわらず,社会生活が困難な患者が存在する.その原因として,てんかん患者の社会的認知機能の低下が考えられる.内側側頭葉てんかんで社会的認知機能の一つである表情認知機能の低下を明らかにしたが,全般性てんかん(idiopathic generalized epilepsy, IGE)については未だ十分に明らかになっていない.IGEの発症年齢は25歳以下と若く早期に円滑な社会生活を送るためには発作抑制のみならず社会的認知機能を明らかにし取り組む必要がある.今回,動画表情認知課題を用いて特発性全般てんかんの表情認知機能の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that mesial temporal lobe epilepsy (MTLE) patients have impaired cognitive function of facial expressions, which is one of the social cognitive functions. In this study, we aimed to clarify the cognitive function of facial expressions in idiopathic generalized epilepsy (IGE) and assessed it using a video task consisting of six basic facial expressions ( happiness, anger, sadness, disgust, fear, and surprise). The results of the analysis of covariance revealed no significant differences in age, duration of illness, or duration of seizure control between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はてんかん患者の社会的認知機能の一つである表情認知機能の神経システムの解明を目的とし,臨床応用するものである.IGEの発症年齢は25歳以下と若く早期に円滑な社会生活を送るためには発作抑制のみならず社会的認知機能を明らかにし取り組む必要がある.個々のてんかん患者を支援していく上 で,内科治療による発作抑制だけでなくてんかん患者の社会的認知機能の低下を理解し支援することは重要な課題である.