Examining the effects of risk recognition strategies on individual differences in social decision-making processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特任助教 (30813802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的意思決定 / 経済ゲーム / リスク認知 / MRI / 遺伝子多型 / 計算論モデリング / 個人差 / 社会神経科学 / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの利他性にはなぜ個人差が生じるのか、その要因を問うことは共栄的な社会の達成・維持にとって重要である。近年の心理学研究において、協力行動の個人差は単一の意思決定プロセスに基づく出力の差異から生じるのではなく、プロセスそのものの違いから生じている可能性が指摘されている。しかし、そのプロセスの違いがどのような心理的メカニズムの差異に基づいているのかは未だ明らかでない。そこで本研究では、社会的意思決定場面における「リスク」の捉え方(リスク認知方略)に着目し、協力行動の意思決定プロセスの個人差が生じるメカニズムを経済ゲーム実験およびMRIデータにより明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined individual differences between those who care only about their own gain (proself) and those who care about the gain of others (prosocial) in social decision-making, in terms of risk recognition strategies (what risks are important in decision making). Specifically, we used MRI data to clarify the social decision-making mechanisms of prosocial/proself in the presence of (1) reputation risk and (2) exploitation risk. We also examined the genetic basis of individual differences in social decision-making in situations where (3) neither risk is present, and were able to publish the results in an international journal. We will continue our research on (1) and (2) for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々人間の他者に対する協力行動がどのようなメカニズムでなされているかを、その人のもともと持っている利他性(自身の利得のみを気にするタイプか、他者の利得も気にするタイプか)と、社会的意思決定場面において生じるリスク(協力しないと評判が下がるリスクや、協力すると相手から搾取されるリスク)の認知という二つの要因について、行動データや生物学的指標(脳・遺伝子)から検討したものである。本研究の成果により、人の社会的意思決定になぜ個人差が生まれるのかという謎が詳細に明らかになるとともに、共栄的な社会を実現するためのシステムを創出するための重要な視座が提供できると考える。