Exploring the psychological origin of religious beliefs: A re-examination of the "Theory of Mind hypothesis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tatsunori  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40708989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教的信念 / 心の理論 / 共感的関心 / 宗教認知科学 / メタ分析 / 潜在連合テスト / 潜在的指標 / 潜在的態度
Outline of Research at the Start
たとえ特定の宗教への信仰を持たずとも、例えば「困ったときには思わず神頼みをしてしまう」とか「神社・仏閣で神聖な何かがいるように感じてしまう」といった経験を持つ人は少なくないだろう。このように信仰の有無とは別に、素朴に神様や精霊といった存在を素朴に認める人は多くいる。ではこうした“神・精霊を信じる気持ち”は、一体どこからやってくるのだろう?本研究では、この問題について近年提唱された“心の理論仮説”の妥当性を検証することを目的とする。具体的には、メタ分析、“神を信じる気持ち”の非意識的側面を測定する測度の開発、そして文化比較研究を実施し、“神・精霊を信じる気持ち”の心理的な由来を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to test the hypothesis that mentalizing ability is the cognitive foundation of belief in supernatural agents or religious belief. To test this "mentalizing hypothesis," we recruited large samples of Japanese adults and children. We also assessed mentalizing ability from multiple perspectives using the Empathy Quotient (EQ, Baron-Cohen & Wheelwright, 2004), the Reading Minds in the Eyes test (RMET, Baron-Cohen et al., 2001), and the Empathic Concern subscale of the Interpersonal Reactivity Index (IRI-EC, Davis, 1983). As a result, the EQ and the IRI-EC showed a stronger relationship (i.e., effect size) to the individual differences in religious belief, rather than the RMET. We discussed that the emotional aspect of mentalizing plays an important role in the development of religious beliefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神仏や精霊などの超自然的存在が存在すると信じる気持ちを宗教的信念と呼ぶ。この宗教的信念がどのような心的基盤から形成されているのかを探るための研究を実施した。その結果、生物・非生物問わずに対象の動きに「心」を見出す能力である「心の理論」の関与が認められた。特に、対象の心に注意を向けてしまう人ほど、物理的実体としては存在しないはずの神仏や精霊を心を持つ存在と認識する結果、「存在する」と信じる可能性が示唆された。