Long-Term Psychological Effects of Trust and Sense of Being Trusted in the Relationship between Supervisor and Subordinate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Isamu  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (30782966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信頼 / 被信頼 / 上司・部下関係 / ストレス / 動機づけ / 組織自尊感情 / 絆 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
労働者のメンタルヘルスや働きがいを害する問題が後を絶たない。こうした問題の多くは,上司と部下の間に適切な信頼関係が形成されていないことが関係している。
しかし,相手への高すぎる信頼は過剰な期待となり,相手はその期待以上の成果を出しにくく,逆に信頼を損ねることにつながることがある。こうした信頼関係の構築では,上司・部下関係で相手への信頼を高めるだけでなく,被信頼(相手から信頼されていると思うこと)をバランス良く高める必要がある。
こうしたことを踏まえ,本研究では,上司と部下の信頼と被信頼のバランスが持続または変移することがもたらす長期的な心理的影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the long-term psychological effects brought about by trust and the sense of being trusted in the relationship between supervisor and subordinate.
In this Study, a web-based panel survey conducted in 7 waves between October 2019 and October 2020 at intervals of about 2 months. The results indicated that two-way trust type with high levels of both trust and sense of being trusted rated more positively strain, organization-based self-esteem, intrinsic motivation, willingness to continue working, and negative effects of bonding than the non-trust type with low levels of both trust and sense of being trusted.
Furthermore, the results of additional analysis indicate that for both supervisor and subordinates, trust enhances intrinsic motivation, and that sense of being trusted enhances intrinsic motivation, organization-based self-esteem, and negative effects of bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上司と部下ともに,信頼と被信頼の両方が高い双方向信頼の持続が,様々な面で長期的な心理的効果をもたらすことを実証したことは意義深いといえる。
また,追加分析の結果,被信頼が内発的動機づけや組織自尊感情を高めることもわかった。このことを踏まえると,職場で相手から信頼されていると思えるようなフィードバックや働きかけを意識することで,相手の仕事への取り組み姿勢や組織での居場所感の向上に役立てられる可能性がある。
ただし,被信頼が絆のネガティブな効用を高めることもわかった。これより,被信頼は信頼とともに高める必要があり,被信頼のみを高めると相手との関係のわずらわしさを強め,信頼関係を損ねる可能性がある。