Cooperation Across Groups: Elucidating the Dynamics Generated by Expectations and Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2023)
Kansai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inaba Misato  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70793975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 入れ子型集団 / 期待 / 集団間関係 / 内集団ひいき / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模で複雑化した現代社会においては、様々な集団が入れ子状に存在しており、それらの集団間で効率的な資源分配を達成することは重要な課題となっている。本研究は集団間の資源のトレードオフ問題における人間の行動を、実験とシミュレーションによって検討する。特に人々が他の人たちだどのように行動すると予測するかに注目することで、集団間の資源分配が生じるダイナミズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined patterns of resource allocation between groups using a nested social dilemma framework. We investigated how two factors, "expectations of others' cooperation" and "in-group favoritism," influence resource allocation patterns through laboratory experiments. The results showed that in situations where expectations are clear, cooperative behaviors toward the groups are encouraged, leading to balanced resource allocation in response to others' expectations. The impact of in-group favoritism on resource allocation was not clearly demonstrated. Additionally, we conducted big data analyses to validate cooperation issues in large-scale society using real-world data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、複雑化した現代社会における集団間の効率的な資源分配と協力の促進に寄与する点にある。入れ子型集団における研究成果は、異なる集団間の資源のトレードオフに関する理解を深め、社会における集団間の調和を達成するための適切な制度設計に新たな知見を提供する。
特に、他者への期待や内集団ひいき傾向が集団間の資源分配に及ぼす影響を明らかにしたことは、政策立案や組織マネジメントにおいて、協力を促進する手法の策定に役立つ。また、ビッグデータ解析による現実データの検証は、実験室内において得られた研究成果の外的妥当性を検証することを可能にするもので、人々の協力性を理解する手がかりとなる。