The Dark Side of Body Augmentation: Dehumanizing Perceptions of Individuals Equipped with Wearable Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuki  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70600873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体拡張 / ウェアラブルロボット / 物体化 / 非人間的認知 / 認知バイアス / ウェアラブルデバイス / ロボット / 非人間化 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)問題意識 近年,ウェアラブルロボットの試験的導入が急速に進みつつある。ウェアラブルロボット装用時のように人間と機械が一体化したとき,その対象 (装用者) は,他者から「人間」として認識されるのだろうか,それとも「機械 (物体)」として認識されるのだろうか?
(2)目的 本研究の目的は,ウェアラブルロボットを装用することで,装用者に対する非人間的認知が生起するか (装用者が物体化されて認識されるか) を検証することである。
(3)発展性 本研究は,ウェアラブルロボットの利用浸透にともなう,将来予想される新しい種類の認知バイアス・偏見生起に関する先駆的な基礎研究となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the wearer of a powered suit (i.e., a machine-enhanced individual) is perceived as an "object" such as a robot or other machine. The results showed that workers wearing powered suits were not only rated highly for their perceived machine-likeness but also viewed as objects less likely to experience negative emotions such as fatigue and pain. Interpersonal impressions, such as warmth, were also rated lower for these individuals. These perceptions occurred regardless of the worker's gender. Similar responses were observed not only among Japanese participants, but also with British and American ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護福祉の現場や,肉体労働を伴う作業現場で,身体的負荷軽減やケガ防止等を目的として,パワーアシストスーツの導入がはじまっている。その導入は,筋・骨格系障害のリスクの低減につながることも示されており (de Looze et al., 2016),今後ますます様々な文脈に広がることが見込まれる。パワーアシストスーツ装用の心理的副作用を明らかにした本研究は,パワーアシストスーツの利用拡大にともなう,将来予想される新しい種類の認知バイアス・偏見に関する先駆的な基礎研究となりうる。