Developing a robust method for inferring changes, relations and group differences in longitudinal data: Applications to psychological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Usami  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (20735394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縦断データ / 個人内関係 / 交差遅延パネルモデル / 周辺構造モデル / 構造ネストモデル / 測定誤差 / 相互関係 / 構造方程式モデリング / 因果推論 / 交絡変数 / クロスラグモデル / 交差遅延モデル / 共変数 / 個人内変化 / 潜在成長モデル / 決定木
Outline of Research at the Start
小学生を対象に毎年実施して得た保健調査データのように、複数の個人から継続的に収集して得たデータを縦断データと呼ぶ。縦断データにより、変数(測定値)が時間的にどのように変化したかや、複数の変数間の変化の関係、更にはこれらに関する個人差・集団差の推測が可能になる。しかし、誤ったモデル選択や方法論の未整備等に起因するモデルの誤設定の影響により、不適切な結論を導いた研究事例が多く存在することが心理学や統計学の研究で近年示されてきた。本研究課題では、縦断データ分析に伴う様々なモデルの誤設定を取り上げ、その影響下でも高い推定精度を有する頑健な方法を確立するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of research achievements is as follows:
(1) To infer the within-person relation in longitudinal design the applications of RI-CLPM are rapidly growing. Using the causal inference framework proposed in epidemiology, a new estimation method has been developed that is robust to the model misspecifications, including violation of linearity between focal variables and time-varying observed confounders. The paper was accepted in major international journal. (2) A paper that discusses some methodological issues in applying another statistical model (GCLM) for inferring within-person relation was accepted in major international journal. (3) An overview article that summarized various statistical models and their relations used for inferring within-person relation was accepted in a domestic journal. (4) An overview article was submitted that explains and illustrates the method proposed in (1), also we extended it to the case where observations are influenced by measurement errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縦断データを用いた応用研究は年間で一万件以上世界で報告されており、中でも縦断的に測定された変数間の関係性の推測は主要なテーマである。本研究では、異なる研究領域や文脈を通してこれまで提案されてきた様々な統計モデル間の概念的・数理的関係性を整理して、特に個人内関係の推測上生じうる問題点や他のモデル設定の可能性を示した。また、交絡変数に対する線形性の仮定など統計モデル上生じうる誤設定に対して頑健かつ柔軟な個人内関係の推測方法を提案し、大規模縦断データへの適用例とともに、一定の時点数の下で十分な推定性能を有することを示した。