Elucidating the components of listening comprehension and developing strategy-based instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Maiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (60534592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴解 / 読解 / 学習方略 / ICT教育u / 読字障害 / 個別最適な学び / ICT活用 / ICT教育 / ICT / 読み困難 / 方略 / ワーキングメモリ / メタ認知
Outline of Research at the Start
教育場面におけるICTの普及によって,教科書等を音声化して提示できることが可能となった。読むことに苦手感を持つ児童・生徒が学習に参加するハードルが下がった一方で,読解スキルの育成と同様に,彼らのよりよく聞くための聴解スキルを育成することが求められている。本研究では,児童・生徒の聴解スキルと読解スキルの関連について調査によって明らかにし,聴解と読解に必要な認知コンポネントについて個別の心理実験によって比較検討する。さらに,論理的な文章を理解するための聴解方略を確立して児童・生徒に指導し,その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the use of tablet devices for learning in the classroom becomes more widespread, supporting learners with reading difficulties by presenting texts in audio form is becoming more common. Although such learners can access the content if it is in spoken language, they need instruction in 'how to listen' in order to listen to and comprehend longer expository texts such as textbooks.
In this research project, while clarifying the similarities and differences between 'reading' and 'listening', a strategy for better listening to texts was developed with reference to existing reading comprehension strategies, and the instruction of the strategy was practised with learners with reading difficulties. The preferred strategies differed according to the cognitive characteristics of the learners, but it was shown that they were able to listen to the text better by using the strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読みに困難を抱える学習者は,ICTを活用して文章の読み上げ音声を聴取することで,文章内容へのアクセスすることができるようになった。一方で,内容にアクセスできても理解が補償されるわけではなく,よりよい聞き方の習得が必要となる。本研究課題では,これまで読解支援分野で提案されてきた文章理解時の方略が,聴解においても機能することを検証し,モダリティを超えた文章理解の支援研究に寄与する知見を提案することができた。
さらに,ICTが普及し学習者の学習方法の選択肢が多様になる現代においての,読解方略以外の理解方略の教授方法を実証し,学習者の個別最適な学びを実現する教授方法の在り方について提言することができた。