Relationship between parents' and children's traits of developmental disorders, parent-child relationship, and mental health of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Aya  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (30794416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害特性 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 養育 / 家族関係 / 親子関係 / 精神的健康 / ASD / ADHD / 養育態度 / 発達障害 / 育児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インタビュー調査ならびに縦断質問紙調査を通して、親子双方の発達障害特性(注意欠如・多動症的行動特性/自閉症的行動特性)が、親子関係ならびに子どもの精神的健康にどのような関連を示すのか、そのメカニズムについて実証的検討を行う。本研究により、発達障害特性が高い子どもおよび/または親の家庭に対して、親子関係の問題や子どもの精神的健康の問題の予防、早期介入に向けた支援に有用な知見が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on traits of attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD traits) and traits of autism spectrum disorder (ASD traits) in both parents and children, and investigated the relationship between these traits, parenting and parent-child relationships, and mental health in children. Regarding ASD traits, the analyses revealed that parental higher ASD traits in both fathers and mothers were related to higher parenting difficulties. Which subdomains in parental ASD traits was associated with parenting difficulties differed between fathers and mothers. Regarding ADHD traits, the analyses revealed higher ADHD traits in both parents and children were associated with higher negative parenting, and it was related to higher mental health problems in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、親子双方の発達障害特性、養育・親子関係に関する要因および子どもの精神的健康との関連メカニズムについて実証的に明らかにされたことは、本邦における親子の発達障害特性と心理社会的適応に関する基礎的な実証データの蓄積という学術的意義を有すると考えられる。また、本研究で獲得された知見は、発達障害特性が高い親および/または子どもの家庭に対して、養育や親子関係の問題ならびに子どもの精神的健康の問題に対する予防、早期介入の実現に向けた包括的な支援体制の構築、充実の一助となる社会的意義を有するといえるだろう。