The effects of achievement emotions on learning strategies use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayuki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00708703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 統制-価値理論 / 学習方略 / 達成関連感情 / 学習動機づけ / 感情 / 教師サポート
Outline of Research at the Start
どのような方法で学習するかは,学力の成長に影響を与える。本研究では,学業場面で経験する感情が学習方法(学習方略)に与える影響について検討する。また,これまでの研究から,一般的には,ポジティブな感情を経験したときほど効果的な方法で学習することが予想されるものの,教師や親の関わり方次第で,感情の影響は異なる可能性がある。たとえば,丸暗記を助長するような指導を行っている教師の下では,どのような感情を経験しても,意味理解を目指した学習は行われないかもしれない。そこで本研究では,教師や親などの環境要因も含めて,学習方略の使用に対する感情の影響について統合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined reciprocal relations between students’ achievement emotions and learning strategies. Results of the cross-lagged panel model indicated that “enjoyment” positively predicted the use of deep-processing strategies and negatively predicted the use of surface-processing strategies. In addition, “anxiety” and “boredom” positively predicted the use of surface-processing strategies. Results also indicated that the use of deep-processing strategies positively predicted “joy” and negatively predicted “boredom.” and “anxiety”. These results suggest that emotions can be antecedents of students’ learning strategies and that the development of emotion differs depending on strategy use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統制-価値理論では,学業場面で経験する感情が学習方略に影響を与えること,また,どのような方略で学習するかによって経験される感情も異なることが想定されているものの,このような相互関係は実証的に検討されてこなかった。そのため,感情と学習方略使用の相互関係を実証的に示したという点で本研究には学術的意義がある。また,学習者の感情に働きかけることで適切な学習方略の使用を促進できる可能性や,適切な方略で学習するよう指導することでポジティブ感情が増加し,ネガティブ感情が低下する可能性が示されるなど,情動面に対する支援と学習方略指導の重要性について新たな視点をもたらしたという点で,本研究には社会的意義がある。