Elucidation of Suicide Mechanisms and Development of Preventive Intervention Methods for Japanese Adolescents Based on Biopsychosocial Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryo  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (50804572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺 / 自殺の対人関係理論 / 自殺念慮 / 青年期 / 時間的展望 / 社会経済的地位 / 金融リテラシー / スクールカースト / 機械学習 / Balanced Random Forest / ROC曲線 / 学校移行 / 抑うつ / 青年 / 生物心理社会モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人青年の自殺者数は、他先進国では類を見ない程の高水準である一方、青年の自殺メカニズムに関するエビデンスは十分に蓄積されていない。本研究では、リスク要因として指摘され続けている社会経済的地位の低さが、青年にどのような心理状態をもたらして自殺へ結びつくのかを解明し、メカニズムに基づく予防的介入方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The six studies were conducted primarily to examine how SES (social factors), financial literacy, adolescent developmental factors (psychological factors), and positive emotions associated with inappropriate financial behavior based on biological bases are associated with risk factors for adolescent suicide. The psychological mechanisms of suicide among Japanese adolescents were shown to be related to the perception of suicide as a release from suffering, school caste, and the congruence of parents' and children's future perspective. The results also suggest that educational interventions on financial literacy may reduce suicide risk and improve inappropriate financial behaviors associated with positive emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで疫学的な知見にとどまっていたSESと自殺の関連について、経済的な効力感という機序による理解を進めることができた。また、SESを低下させる不適切な金融行動の背景に、ポジティブ感情という生物学的な基盤が想定される機序による理解を進めることもできた。これらの点に加え、古くから自殺との関連が指摘されてきたアイデンティティと自殺との関連について、死生観を含めて示した点や、発達と文化的な側面が重なる要因の重要性を示した点は、学術的な意義と考えられる。また、こうした機序に基づき、金融リテラシーへの介入によって、自殺リスクを低下させられる可能性を示唆した点は、社会的な意義の1つと考えられる。