Project/Area Number |
19K14386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Imura Tomoya 佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (80713479)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 時間管理 / 児童生徒 / 時間管理支援 / 時間コントロール感 / 子どもの時間管理 / 親の時間管理支援 / 時間管理の学び方 / 時間アセスメント / プランニング / モニタリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「将来の予測が困難な時代」において,自分の時間をコントロールし,様々な課題に対処していくことのできる力が子どもたちには求められる。本研究では,時間管理能力の発達過程と,その促進要因に関する一連の研究を通して,「児童生徒の時間管理能力を育む方法」を提案することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために,本研究では以下の2点を明らかにする。 (1)時間管理能力の発達過程について,「時間アセスメント」,「プランニング」, 「モニタリング」という3側面から明らかにする。 (2)時間管理能力の促進要因として,「ワーキングメモリ」,「時間管理支援ツール」,「マインドセット」の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the time management ability of pupils. In Study 1, we developed a scale to measure students' time management skills, and obtained two factors: goal setting and prioritization, and establishing a rhythm in daily life. In addition, we categorized the content of time management learned into four types: planning, monitoring, use of time, and autonomous time management. In Study 2, we examined whether time management support from others, such as parents, was a facilitating factor for time management. It was found that support for goal setting by parents, support for autonomy, and environmental support had positive effects on the establishment of children's life rhythms. These results have implications for parental involvement in promoting autonomous time management and excessive control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的独自性・社会的意義は,「時間管理能力」を切り口として,自ら学ぶ自律的な学習者について言及することができる点が挙げられる。予測困難な時代において,自分の時間をコントロールし,様々な課題に対処していくことのできる力が子どもたちには求められている。しかし子どもたちは具体的にどのように時間管理を行うのかを教わる機会は少ない。本研究を行ったことで,時間管理を学ぶ時期,内容が明らかとなり,他律的な時間管理から自律的な時間管理へと変えていくために必要な支援が示唆された。