Project/Area Number |
19K14387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University (2021-2023) Hokusei Gakuen University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Akiyuki 金沢星稜大学, 教養教育部, 准教授 (90824045)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ピアサポート / 大学教育 / 学生支援 / 学修支援 / ピア・サポート / 大学生 / 学生生活 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピア・サポート活動による,教育的効果が学校教育場面においても期待されている。しかし,従来の研究は実践報告などに留まっており,エビデンスの質が十分ではなかった。そこで本研究はピア・サポート活動を通して生じる,学生の成長を実証的な方法によって明らかにする。 本研究では第1に,ピア・サポート活動により発達する能力を測定する尺度を構成する。第2に,1年間の縦断調査を実施することで,ピア・サポート活動による発達過程を定量的に検討する。 本研究では上記の研究を実施する上で複数の大学に協力を依頼する。複数の大学から得られたデータから今後ピア・サポートを運営・導入していく際の有益な知見の提供が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine student development through peer support. First, an interview survey was conducted on peer support activities during the spread of coronavirus infection.The results showed that even under the influence of COVID-19, peer supporters were highly motivated to support freshmen and other students, and that the need for staff to actively support this motivation was greater in a coronavirus disaster.Second, cooperation for the longitudinal study was obtained from peer supporters belonging to 12 universities and junior colleges, which suggested that continuous participation in peer support may contribute to the improvement of students' motivation to support and their support skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,大学における学生による学生支援の効果を検証した。特に,支援する学生にとって,「支援する側になる」ことの意義に着目した。大学生は大学において支援される立場であるが,同時に他者を支援する力も持ち合わせている。本研究から,大学生によるピアサポートは支援される学生だけでなく,支援する学生にも意義があることが示唆された。