Effect of auricular therapy on the learning context and the sleep of the college student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hideaki  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (50807899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経皮的迷走神経刺激(taVNS) / 眠気 / 抑うつ / 学習意欲 / 自律神経 / 睡眠の質 / セルフケア / 心拍変動解析 / 交感神経機能 / 学習状況 / 睡眠 / 耳介療法
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠障害は成人よりも学生の方が多く、認知機能だけでなく気力の喪失、抑うつなどの精神状態にも悪影響を及ぼすことから授業の出席や成績などの学習状況に悪影響を与えている。これまで、耳に電気刺激を行う耳介療法は睡眠障害やうつ病を改善させることが報告されており、セルフケアとしても用いることができる。
本研究では、大学生の学習状況を改善させるセルフケアの効果を検証するため、睡眠障害やうつ病の予備軍となる大学生に28日間の耳介療法を実施した場合(介入群)の睡眠やうつ状態、学習状況について、実施しない場合(対照群)とのランダム化比較試験を実施し、その有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daytime sleepiness is reportedly associated with depression and poor academic performance. This study aimed to examine the effect of self-care using transcutaneous vagus nerve stimulation (taVNS) in college students with sleepiness and depression. Thirty-four college students were assigned to a control or taVNS group. Daytime sleepiness, depression, study engagement, and sleep quality were measured using the ESS-J, BDI-II-J, UWES-S-J, PSQI-J, and Silmee. Autonomic nervous system activities were measured using heart rate variability. The change in each group from day 28 to day 1 was calculated and analyzed. The ESS-J, BDI-II-J, UWES-S-J, and PSQI-J (sleep quality and daytime dysfunction) scores improved, and the LF/HF ratio (sympathetic nervous system) decreased in the taVNS group compared with the control group. Self-care using taVNS suppresses the sympathetic nervous system during sleep, which may improve sleep quality, daytime sleepiness, depression, and study engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、28日間のtaVNSが睡眠中の交感神経機能の抑制によって日中の眠気や学習意欲を改善させること、taVNSが大学生の眠気に対するセルフケアとして有効な可能性を示せたことがあげられる。本邦の大学生で眠気を有する大学生は82%と非常に多く、問題視されている。本研究において、taVNSを用いたセルフケアが大学生における日中の眠気を改善させることを報告できたことは、大学生の眠気に対するセルフケアの確立に向けた一助となるため社会的意義がある。