Development of problem solving by analogy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shino  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30735684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords類推 / 問題解決 / 児童 / 児童期 / 創造的思考 / 認知発達 / Unusual Uses Test
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、児童期の類推の発達について明らかにすることが目的である。
類推は、類似性に基づいて知識を引き移す認知的働きのことを指し、持っている知識を使って問題を解決する際にも用いられる。
本研究では小学生を対象として実験を行う。実験では、まず問題解決の方法が描かれた物語を提示し、次に、物語との類似性に着目すると解くことのできる問題を提示する。この課題に対し、どのような類似性に着目して、問題を解決するのか分析し、年齢による着目点の変化を明らかにする。
類推の能力は、知識を活用する能力とも関連する。類推の発達を明らかにすることで、子どもの活用力育成に寄与することが可能であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is called analogy that the cognitive function of recognizing the similarity between the knowledge we already have and the new problem in front of us and transferring knowledge.
The purpose in this study is that I examined to see whether the way of recognizing similarities is different between childhood and early childhood, and whether they can solve problems by analogy.
The results of this study showed that the third grade of elementary school could use partial similarity for analogical problem solving, but it was difficult to make a complete analogy. The types of similarities to be able to focus varied developmentally. First graders were some mentions of superficial similarity, but third graders were some mentions structural similarity. It suggests that children about nine years old become aware of similarities in problem solving and acquire the ability to focus on the essence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類推は、知識を引き移す際に必要な認知能力である。これまで幼児期の類推による問題解決の発達について知見が重ねられてきたが、今回、児童期までの発達を明らかにすることができた。
知識を応用する力の育成が求められる現代、子どもの類推の発達過程が明らかになることは、発達に合わせて教育を施すことにつながり、意義があると考える。
具体的には、幼児期から児童期の始まりの頃には、類推によって応用することが難しいため、見た目が似ている例を用いながら、応用を繰り返すことが重要である。また、児童期の中期の頃には、見た目ではなく、課題の本質の類似性に着目できるため、抽象的な課題に取り組む経験が重要になってくると考えられる。