Project/Area Number |
19K14392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内受容感覚 / 社会的認知 / 心拍 / 乳児 / 養育者 / アイコンタクト / 社会的認知発達 / 社会的相互作用 / 乳幼児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内受容感覚とは,空腹,体温,心拍などの身体内部の状態を知覚することである。内受容感覚は,他者とかかわる上で必要となる社会的認知や,子どもの生存可能性を高める養育行動に寄与している可能性が議論されている。しかし,これまでの研究は成人対象のものがほとんどであり,発達初期において内受容感覚が社会的認知発達に果たす役割は明らかでない。本研究では,乳幼児を対象に,社会的認知発達における内受容感覚の役割を実証的に解明する。更に,養育者 (母親) の内受容感覚の個人差が,養育行動や育児ストレスに及ぼす影響を明らかにし,社会的認知発達をボトムアップ的に再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of interoception in the social cognitive development of mothers and children by measuring individual differences in interoception in infants and mothers and examining its relationship to social behavior in mother-infant interaction situations. A new behavioral index was developed to evaluate interoception in both infants and adults using the same index. Using this behavioral index, we confirmed that it is possible to evaluate individual differences in interoception between infants and mothers. The results of this study showed that infants with higher sensitivity to interoception smiled more and engaged in more social behaviors (e.g., eye contact) during interactions with their mothers. This suggests that interoception is closely related to social cognition even in infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内受容感覚は,人間の感情や精神疾患との関連が指摘されており,その発達的基盤や役割について世界中の研究者から注目をあびている。先行研究では,青年・成人において内受容感覚と社会的認知の関連性を検討し,内受容感覚が高い者は,表情伝染が起こりやすく,アイコンタクトによる表情模倣の促進効果が大きいことがわかったが(Imafuku et al., 2020 Scientific Reports),乳児の内受容感覚の個人差が社会的認知発達と関連しているかは未解明であった。本研究成果は,内受容感覚の個人差が発達初期から存在し,人間が他者と関わるのに必要な社会的認知発達と関連することを世界で初めて明らかにした。