Development and effectiveness of a psychoeducational program to improve life skills and sense of coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022)
Rikkyo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kase Takayoshi  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 講師 (40804761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords首尾一貫感覚 / ライフスキル / ライフスキル・トレーニング / 心理測定尺度 / 感染症予防行動 / Sense of Coherence / ストレス対処 / 健康教育 / ストレスマネジメント / 青年期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず,ライフスキルとSOC,これらに関連する要因の因果関係を縦断的量的研究により実証的に明らかにする。次に,介入方法の確立が課題とされるSOCとは対照的に,具体的なプログラムが複数提案されているライフスキル・トレーニングに視座を置きつつ,量的研究より得られた知見に基づいてSOC強化をも視野に入れたプログラムを開発し,縦断的な試行と効果検証を行う。量的研究の結果に基づいたうえ,既存のプログラムを多面的に比較検討しその内容を反映したプログラムを開発することで,精神的健康の長期的な維持や向上とライフキャリアの構築を視野に入れた,効果的かつ包括的なプログラムの検討が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to quantitatively clarify the relationship between a sense of coherence (SOC; i.e., an ability to cope with stress throughout life) and life skills (LS; i.e., a psychosocial ability to facilitate problem solving in daily life). Additionally, we qualitatively examined life skills training (LST) for university students based on the results of the quantitative study. These examinations showed that though the effective countermeasure to stressors in daily life is promoted by improving LS, SOC is also strengthened, if a positive meaning for the countermeasure to the stressor can be found at the same time. Moreover, it is suggested that by including these experiences into LST, they can contribute to the maintenance and improvement of long-term mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,長期的適応を助ける首尾一貫感覚(SOC)と短期的適応を促すライフスキル(LS)との相互関係性や因果関係を,質問紙調査と統計分析を用いた縦断的な量的研究により精緻に明らかにすることができた。この知見は,SOCとLSを同時に向上,強化するLSTの開発に必要不可欠な知見であり,今後も引き続き行われる健康教育プログラムの開発研究に大きく貢献するものである。またこの知見を,教育機関や企業での実践例が多いLSTに導入し,プログラムの内容を検討することができた。効果検証の実施などの課題があるが,このことで,社会における導入可能性の高いプログラムを提案する基盤が構築されたと考えられる。