The relationship between parental physical synchrony and attuned responsiveness to their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kabaya Shinsuke  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20758049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords調律的応答 / 身体的同調性 / アタッチメント / VR / 乳児 / 心的帰属 / 調律 / 情動 / 乳幼児 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,乳児一般に対する親の身体的同調性が,わが子に対する調律的な関わりといかなる関連性を有するのかを検証する。そのためにまず,VR(Virtual Reality)システムと複数の身体運動計測機器(加速度センサ,フォースプレート)を統合的に用いて,乳児一般に対する身体的同調性をデータ化するシステムを構築する。この身体的同調性計測システムを用いて,①乳児の親と子育て未経験者(大学生)の比較を通じて親の身体的同調性の特徴を浮き彫りにし,さらに,②乳児一般に対する親の身体的同調性が,乳幼児に対する調律的応答のしやすさをいかに予測するのかを縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of more comprehensively examining the developmental significance of attunement, a novel system was constructed that integrates Virtual Reality (VR) technology with body motion measurement devices to digitize parental body movements towards infants. This original body motion measurement system was applied to both caregivers currently raising infants and university students who are non-caregivers, in order to compare the characteristics of their body movements and highlight the unique features of parental body movements. Furthermore, the conceptual positioning of attunement was organized, and the issues that require empirical examination in the future were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる発達的段階にある非養育者(大学生)と乳児を子育て中の養育者に対して等しく適用可能な身体動作計測システムを構築したことは,乳児に対する身体動作の微視的な個人差のデータ化とその発達過程の検証を可能とし,親による調律的応答を支える要因のさらなる解明につながるものである。またその知見は,音楽療法を始めとする多種多様な分野への波及効果が期待される。