| Project/Area Number |
19K14399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanzaki Mami 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (70816553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 不登校 / 居場所 / 通信制高校 / ライフコース / 場のデザイン / フツウ / 自己効力感 / シンボリックリソース / 自己決定 / 意思決定 / 参与観察 / 高校 / 学校適応 / 居方 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、不登校経験者を積極的に受け入れる通信制高校をフィールドとして、学校における居場所づくりの実践と論理を明らかにする。具体的には、①環境とともにある生徒の学校経験の理解、②教職員の関わりと認識の把握、③生徒の学校経験における支援の立ち上がりを明らかにする。これらの調査を通して、学習指導・生徒指導・進路指導などの複合的な業務と、居場所づくりとを共存させるための実践と論理を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the practice and logic of creating "Ibasho" in schools by investigating (1) students' school experiences, (2) the involvement of teachers and staff, and (3) the positions of school in students' lives. The results of the alternative survey, conducted because the field survey was restricted by COVID-19, suggested that (1) the term "ibasho" tends to be directed toward those who are away from the main place of activity, with rest and security as key concepts; (2) As the teachers and staff worked with the children, the conflict between them gradually became visible, and (3) In correspondence high schools, the students have free time and the people whom the students met in and out of school are becoming a resource, which promotes to change the meaning of past of school refusal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不登校はその渦中にある人々への調査が難しいこともあり、データに基づく検討が限られてきた。そうした中で、不登校直後の過渡期にある高校生の意味づけを扱った本研究には社会的意義があると考えられる。また、人生を主軸において学校経験を捉えることで、学校や不登校を相対化して捉える方法論と道筋を確保したことには一定の学術的意義があると考えられる。