Longitudinal study of students perceived apathy states in academic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2023)
Hiroshima Bunkyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sumioka Kyoko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (00805468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知覚された無気力 / 学業領域 / 大学生 / 追跡調査 / 潜在曲線モデル / 中間大学生 / 中間群大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,学業に積極的でも非積極的でもない中間群の学生の「知覚された無気力」の特徴を,大学在学中から新卒社会人になるまでの追跡調査によって明らかにする。中間群の大学生は「回避-葛藤群」と「達成非重視低群」という2つの群に分かれることがこれまでの研究によって明らかにされている。2つの中間群はいずれも,大学在学時には適応の範囲内にとどまるため,単一時点のみを対象としたこれまでの研究において,それぞれの特徴や異同が明確に示されなかった。追跡調査を行うことで,この2つの群の具体的な違いを検討し,「学校化」する大学のなかで「まじめ化」する現代大学生の心理的特徴を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a four-year longitudinal investigation, this study aims to describe the features of "perceived apathy" among university students who are neither particularly proactive nor unmotivated in academics. Data from participants were analysed using latent curve models and conditional latent curve models to identify developmental changes in perceived apathy in academics. The results suggest that Avoidance and Non-emphasis increased over the years but not Conflict. Academic year and gender explained individual differences in the longitudinal changes of each factor. Furthermore, it was found that subjective perceived differences regarding apathy influenced the relationship between priorities in campus life and satisfaction with the university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学を含む高等教育においては,授業への出席や成績や単位取得状況などの学業における無気力が,要支援学生の早期発見の指標のひとつとなっている。本研究成果によって,学生生活のどの段階でどのような認知的特徴をもつ無気力が生じているかを発達的視点から検討する有用性が示唆された。知覚された無気力の特徴の違いによって,無気力の経年変化に影響を与える要因は異なっており,学生の無気力を一義的に扱うのではなく,より認知的側面を詳細に検討することが必要であることが明らかになった。これは今後の大学教育や,大学における学生支援活動に活用できる視点であろう。