Effectiveness of strategies regulating others' negative emotions: Moderated effects of the intensity of negative emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yuki  甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (50801396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情動調整 / 情動コンピテンス / 社会情緒的能力
Outline of Research at the Start
怒っている相手を宥める,悲しんでいる人を励ますなど,他の人がネガティブな感情を経験している時に,私たちはしばしばその人のネガティブな感情を和らげようとする。それでは,どのような方略を用いると,相手のネガティブな感情を効果的に和らげることができるのだろうか?この問いに答えるため,本研究では,相手のネガティブ感情の強さに着目し,心理学調査を通じて,ネガティブ感情が比較的弱い場合と強い場合とでそれぞれ効果的に働く方略と個人差要因の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to identify strategies that can effectively regulate others' negative emotions according to emotional intensity. In theoretical research, we defined the concept of "extrinsic emotion regulation" and proposed a theoretical framework through which extrinsic emotion regulation occurs as a basis for categorizing strategies for regulating others' emotions. In empirical research, we analyzed the content of text-based online communication in an online forum. The results revealed that "problem-solving" and "reappraisal" showed positive effects on the alleviation of relatively less intense negative emotions. However, these effects were neither positive nor negative in regulating relatively intense negative emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,「自己の情動の調整」と「他者の情動の調整」の類似点と相違点を明らかにすることで,近年注目を集める「他者の情動の調整」研究の新たな進展に貢献したものである。さらに,近年,社会情緒的能力のトレーニングが教育現場や企業で行われているが,本研究は,トレーニングの基盤となる効果的な情動調整に関する理論的枠組みと実証的知見を新たに提供するものである。これにより,トレーニング内容の洗練という形で,社会的にも貢献しうる点に本研究の意義がある。