Development of a family support program for Hikikomori through intervention in the dual burden structure of parent-child attachment issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2021-2023)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Choichiro  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (90722091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsひきこもり / 家族支援 / カウンセリング / アタッチメント / メンタライゼーション / 自己強化 / 葛藤 / オンラインプログラム / 家族相談 / 心理教育 / 想像する力 / 長期化 / オンライン / 80-50 / 心理構造 / プログラム / コーピング / 完璧主義傾向 / 愛着 / ポリヴェーガル理論 / 防衛反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ひきこもりに代表されるように、支援を拒否したり、支援の動機付けが低い若者の増加への対策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では親子の潜在的な愛着関係の課題と、顕在的なひきこもり問題の対処の困難化という相互影響(愛着課題の二重負荷構造)として捉え直すことで、ひきこもり固有の問題構造へ介入していく。これまで筆者が作成した家族介入プログラムに、大人の愛着スタイルの修正アプローチを統合したプログラムを作成する。ひきこもりの介入プログラム内容を親子の愛着関係に適合させて実践することで、愛着課題の二重負荷構造に介入することができ、長期・高齢化するひきこもり問題に対する効果的な心理支援の構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an online psychoeducational program that could be taken on demand for families with hikikomori. The program featured an attachment perspective and content aimed at restoring the family's imagination. Examination of the effectiveness of the program showed that it improved behaviors related to hikikomori, and that changes in mentalization correlated with improvements in hikikomori-related behaviors.
This study investigated the relationship between the families of hikikomori and a function of imagination, and showed that the initial agitation and anxiety about the future experienced by families impair the parents' mentalizing function. It was also shown that in cases of hikikomori, family members have few clues to imagine what their child is going through internally, making it difficult for them to imagine the pain and suffering that the child is going through.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した家族サポートプログラムの検証からは、ひきこもりにアタッチメントやメンタライゼーションの視点を取り入れることで、家族の子ども理解や自己理解を深めることができる可能性が示唆された。また、家族の想像する力の回復が、家族の問題解決機能を高める可能性が示唆された。このことを踏まえ、従来のコンサルテーション型の家族支援に加えて、個別的なカウンセリングを併用する意義が提示された。
ひきこもりの家族を対象に実施した調査結果からは、家族がひきこもる本人の内面を想像するためには、想像するための手掛かりや見通しが必要であることが考えられた。今後のさらなる実践や調査を通した知見の蓄積が求められる。