Preventive Intervention against violence in romantic relationship through the formation of implementation intentions and the development of smartphone apps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Komura Kentaro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40781662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords恋人間暴力 / 恋愛関係 / 夫婦関係 / IPV / 親密な関係 / DV / 予防介入 / サポートネットワーク / 実行意図 / 介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,恋人間暴力の発生や激化を防ぐための予防的介入を開発することにある。その目標を達成するために,if-then形式の行動計画である実行意図の形成による予防的介入を提案し,その効果検証を行う。研究1では,webメールを用いて実行意図の形成による予防的介入の効果測定を行う。研究2では,恋人間暴力の予防的介入のためのスマートフォン・アプリを開発し,利用可能性を検討する。研究3では,スマートフォン・アプリを改良した上で,アプリを用いた予防的介入プログラムを実施し,その効果検証を行う。これらの研究を通して,特定のターゲットへのピンポイント介入も可能な恋人間暴力の予防的介入を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and test the effectiveness of a method of preventive intervention to promote preventive action against psychological violence. Studies included an internet survey (Study 1, Study 2 and Study 3), a secondary analysis of existing data on the intensification of romantic violence in romantic relationships and the escalation process of stalking (Study 4 and Study 5), and a practical intervention targeting local communities (Study 6). However, together with the COVID-19 epidemic, intervention experiments and application prevention could not be reached. These studies provided evidence of the process from psychological to physical violence and the potential for intervention in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで数多くの恋人間暴力についての基礎的知見が積み重ねられる中で,本研究は複数の縦断的研究や二次データ分析及びコミュニティでの介入を行い,日本における恋人間暴力のエスカレートについて実証的データを積み重ね,資料となるデータを蓄積した。また,コミュニティへの介入を実践することにより,恋人間暴力の予防へのコミュニティアプローチの可能性を示すことができた。これらの成果は,恋人間暴力の予防的介入に対する有益な資料となるであろう。