Effects of Mindfulness Meditation on Irritable Bowel Syndrome Symptoms and Electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muratsubaki Tomohiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70741007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / マインドフルネス瞑想 / 脳波 / 機械学習 / 消化器症状 / マインフルネス / マインドフルネス / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は代表的なストレス関連疾患である。IBSは脳波のα-power減衰とβ-power増強があり,ストレス関連ペプチドであるCRH拮抗薬投与により,脳波異常が正常化するとともに消化器症状が改善することが報告されている。近年,IBSの消化器症状や精神症状の改善に,マインドフルネスに基づく心理療法が注目されている。マインドフルネスは,健常者においてα-powerとθ-powerを増強させることも報告されている。そこで,本研究では,IBS患者に対してマインドフルネス瞑想を実施し,IBSにおける自覚ストレスおよび消化器症状が脳波の正常化を伴って改善することを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single session of mindfulness meditation for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) improved abdominal discomfort and abdominal pain, increased mindfulness, and altered EEG beta2 power%. The EEG alterations were localized compared to healthy controls.In the EEG discrimination between IBS and healthy controls based on long short-term memory, the baseline correct response rate was 69%. The possibility of discriminating IBS from healthy controls based on EEG was suggested. The correct response rate during mindfulness meditation was 54%, which was equivalent to a random decision. This result suggests that mindfulness meditation altered the EEG specific to IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は一般人口における割合も高く、消化器症状とともに精神症状を伴うため、QOLを著しく阻害し、経済的損失も大きい。IBSに対するマインドフルネス瞑想の有用性を脳波を中心とした基礎研究および人工知能を用いた解析により検討することで,IBSに対する治療法を確立することに寄与する知見を得られたことは,学術的および社会的意義がある。