Investigation of the effects of group therapy-type MANTRA on anorexia nervosa and elucidation of brain mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tomoyo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (30825708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / MANTRA / rs-MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
成人AN患者に対する効率的な治療中断防止策の開発や回復に向けた取り組みは喫緊の課題である。NICEガイドラインにおいて、モーズレイモデルによる成人の神経性やせ症治療(The Maudsley Model of Anorexia Nervosa Treatment for Adults:MANTRA)をAN治療の第一選択の一つに挙げている。本研究では、このMANTRAを相互支援の効果が期待しやすい集団療法の形式で行い、より効率的で、なおかつ患者自身が主体的、支持的に治療を受けることで、ANからの回復を促進するかどうかを検討する。さらに、resting-state fMRIを用いて、治療効果を脳機能の側面からも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the therapeutic effects of The Maudsley Model of Anorexia Nervosa Treatment for Adults (MANTRA) in patients with anorexia nervosa (AN). Furthermore, we aimed to elucidate the therapeutic mechanism by applying brain imaging analysis to the evaluation of therapeutic effects. As a preliminary study, a standard MANTRA individual session was conducted. Twenty sessions in four cases were completed and reported on their progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性やせ症(Anorexia nervosa: AN)に対する心理療法としてモーズレイモデルによる成人の神経性やせ症治療(The Maudsley Model of Anorexia Nervosa Treatment for Adults: MANTRA)を実践し、この効果を検討した。患者本人の動機づけを保ちながら、食行動だけでなく、強迫的な思考傾向や社会機能の維持といったより中核的な問題への介入の方法として、日本においても有用であると考えられる。本研究だけでは症例が少なかったため、今後も症例を増やし、科学的に裏付けられた有効なANに対する心理療法の確立に寄与することが期待される。